Weekend of No DUI’s in St Cloud
[…] By hiring a Minnesota wrongful death attorney, the surviving family can seek the compensation they need and deserve to live and be financially stable in the coming years.
But what is a wrongful death lawsuit? What laws determine who can file a claim and the types of damages that can be sought?
Wrongful death laws vary from state to state. Minnesota statutes section 573.02 states that a wrongful death is a death “caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation.” There is a time limit of three years from the date of the death – the statute of limitations – for these lawsuits.
Generally speaking, a Minnesota wrongful death claim may be filed if the person who died could have made a personal injury claim had they survived.